Search

Taejon Christian International School

Faculty Directory

Head of School

Thomas Penland

Thomas Penland

Head of School
Jae Lim Jeon

Jae Lim Jeon

HOS Executive Assistant

School Administration

Brian Marshall

Brian Marshall

Director of Student Affairs K-12
Academic Clubs Coordinator
Barbara Wrightson

Barbara Wrightson

Director of Academic Affairs K-12
IB Coordinator
Mariko Bliss

Mariko Bliss

K-12 Student Affairs Coordinator
MYP Humanities

Elementary Faculty & Staff

Elementary Office

Hye Ock Jang

Hye Ock Jang

Administrative Assistant
(Senior Admin. Assistant)
Anna Shim

Anna Shim

Administrative Assistant

Elementary Faculty

Jong Ran Bang

Jong Ran Bang

Korean Language
Alice Bechtold

Alice Bechtold

Grade 2 Homeroom Teacher
Sung Mee Cho

Sung Mee Cho

Elementary Librarian
Evan Godsiff

Evan Godsiff

Physical & Health Education
Elementary Activities Coordinator
Kimberly Hay

Kimberly Hay

Grade 3 Homeroom Teacher
Carrie Hudson

Carrie Hudson

Grade K2 Homeroom Teacher
Dasom Claire Jung

Dasom Claire Jung

Korean Language
Aram Kim

Aram Kim

Grade 1 Homeroom Teacher
Esther Kim

Esther Kim

Grade 4 Homeroom Teacher
Lesley Kim

Lesley Kim

Grade 5 Homeroom Teacher
Chae Gun Lee

Chae Gun Lee

PYP Art
MYP Design
Sihyun Randy Park

Sihyun Randy Park

PYP Music & Secondary Band
Shirley Penland

Shirley Penland

PYP Coordinator
Kwangmi Shin

Kwangmi Shin

Elementary ELL Support
Kelly Sundquist

Kelly Sundquist

Grade K1 Homeroom Teacher
EARCOS Coordinator
Grace Yoo

Grace Yoo

Teacher Assistant

Secondary Faculty & Staff

Secondary Office

Su Jin Lee

Su Jin Lee

Administrative Assistant
Yeon Jee Yang

Yeon Jee Yang

Administrative Assistant

The Arts

Annette Chough

Annette Chough

MYP & DP Visual Arts
Brendan Harris

Brendan Harris

MYP & DP Theatre and Drama
Theory of Knowledge
Sanya Hunt

Sanya Hunt

MYP & DP Theatre and Drama
ELL Support
Telly Kongolo

Telly Kongolo

MYP Visual Arts & Design
*Co-Head of Design Dept.
Jinjoo Lee

Jinjoo Lee

MYP Music & Strings
Michael Mellinger

Michael Mellinger

Theatre Facilities
Social Media & Video Support
Alisa Sanabria

Alisa Sanabria

DP Music & Choir
DP English Language Acquisition,
*Head of Arts Department

Biblical Studies

Heather Chun

Heather Chun

Religious Studies
Daniel Hahn

Daniel Hahn

Religious Studies
Grade 12 CAS Coordinator

Design

Jordan Crouse

Jordan Crouse

MYP Design
Jonathan Hayhoe

Jonathan Hayhoe

MYP & DP Design
*Co-Head of Design Dept.
Telly Kongolo

Telly Kongolo

MYP Visual Arts & Design
*Co-Head of Design Dept.
Chae Gun Lee

Chae Gun Lee

PYP Art
MYP Design
Jamie Ward

Jamie Ward

Dorm Parent
Computer Technology

Humanities (Individuals & Societies)

Mariko Bliss

Mariko Bliss

K-12 Student Affairs Coordinator
MYP Humanities
Min Soo Cho

Min Soo Cho

MYP Humanities
Residence Assistant
Andrew Hay

Andrew Hay

DP Business Management
Grade 11 CAS Coordinator
Ewan Hunt

Ewan Hunt

DP Global Politics & TOK
*Co-head of Humanities Dept.
Benjamin Kask

Benjamin Kask

DP Economics & TOK
Spiritual Formation Coordinator
Rachel Kask

Rachel Kask

MYP Humanities
MYP Coordinator
Michael Kosh

Michael Kosh

MYP Humanities
DP Global Politics,
*Co-head of Humanities Dept.
Eric Sobolik

Eric Sobolik

MYP Humanities & DP Economics

Language Acquisition

Hannah Carson

Hannah Carson

MYP English Language Acquisition
ELL Support
Claudia Castillo

Claudia Castillo

MYP & DP English Language Ac.
ELL Support
Christie Gordon

Christie Gordon

K-12 ELL & WIDA Coordinator
Sandra Hidalgo

Sandra Hidalgo

MYP Spanish Language Ac.
Vicki Liang

Vicki Liang

MYP & DP Mandarin Language Ac.
*Co-Head of Language Ac. Dept.
Daisy (Yuning) Pan

Daisy (Yuning) Pan

Residence Assistant
ELL Support
Claudia Rodriguez

Claudia Rodriguez

MYP & DP Spanish Language Ac.
Yoorina Roh

Yoorina Roh

MYP & DP English Language Ac.
ELL Support
Alisa Sanabria

Alisa Sanabria

DP Music & Choir
DP English Language Acquisition,
*Head of Arts Department
Hanna Shin

Hanna Shin

ELL Support
Residence Assistant
Caleen Williams

Caleen Williams

MYP English Language Acquisition
ELL Support
Andrew Yuan

Andrew Yuan

MYP Mandarin Language Ac.
*Co-Head of Language Ac. Dept.

Language and Literature

Sun A Kim

Sun A Kim

MYP & DP Korean Language/Lit.
Jai Hong Lee

Jai Hong Lee

Residence Assistant
MYP English Language & Lit.
Amanda Maholtz

Amanda Maholtz

MYP & DP English Language/Lit.
Lisa Marshall

Lisa Marshall

MYP English Language/Lit.
Personal Project Coordinator
Andres Sanabria

Andres Sanabria

English Language and Literature
Peter Shim

Peter Shim

MYP & DP English Language/Lit.
*Head of Language and Lit. Dept.
Hyesoon Shin

Hyesoon Shin

MYP Korean Language/Lit.
Yu Jin Shin

Yu Jin Shin

MYP & DP Korean Language/Lit.

Mathematics

Jung Hye Choi

Jung Hye Choi

MYP & DP Mathematics
Juan Garcia Celaya

Juan Garcia Celaya

MYP & DP Mathematics
Esther Kim

Esther Kim

MYP & DP Mathematics
*Co-Head of Mathematics Dept.
Gail Smith

Gail Smith

DP Mathematics
IB Diploma Coordinator
Jeeseon Song

Jeeseon Song

MYP & DP Physics
DP Mathematics
Christina Welch

Christina Welch

MYP Mathematics
Residence Assistant
Melinda Wilder

Melinda Wilder

MYP & DP Mathematics

Physical and Health Education

Brandon Bliss

Brandon Bliss

MYP PE & Health
Grades 6-8 Activities Coordinator
Kyle Cripe

Kyle Cripe

MYP PE & Health
Residence Assistant
Lisa Karsten

Lisa Karsten

MYP PE & Health
*Co-Head of Health & PE Dept.

Science

Joyce Huh

Joyce Huh

MYP & DP Chemistry
Susan Kim

Susan Kim

MYP Science
Service As Action Coordinator
Keane Nacional

Keane Nacional

MYP & DP Physics
*Head of Science Department
Ellie Nam

Ellie Nam

MYP Science
Jang Pyo Park

Jang Pyo Park

MYP & DP Biology
Jeeseon Song

Jeeseon Song

MYP & DP Physics
DP Mathematics
Dario Trujillo

Dario Trujillo

MYP & DP Biology

Academic Support

Academics Office

Hye Mi Jo

Hye Mi Jo

Administrative Assistant

Admissions

Kate Oh

Kate Oh

Marketing & Admissions
(Assistant Director)
Barbara Smith-Jang

Barbara Smith-Jang

Admissions Officer
Parent Liaison
Eun Jung Yu

Eun Jung Yu

Admissions Officer

Counseling

Cherry Cachero

Cherry Cachero

Grades 11&12 Counselor
College & Career Counseling
Janet Hong

Janet Hong

Grades 11&12 Counselor
College & Career Counseling
Su Young Jo

Su Young Jo

Administrative Assistant
Adam Karsten

Adam Karsten

Grades 6-10 Counselor
*Head of Counseling Dept.
Susan Kim

Susan Kim

Grades K-5 Counseling
Kyung Ah Rhee

Kyung Ah Rhee

Local Transfer Student Support
Korea/Asia College Counselor
Hae Kyung Son

Hae Kyung Son

Registrar

Learning Commons

Sung Mee Cho

Sung Mee Cho

Elementary Librarian
Annie Harris

Annie Harris

Learning Commons Co-Director
Reading Specialist (K-8)
In Gen Hwang

In Gen Hwang

Library Teaching Assistant
Jordan Williams

Jordan Williams

Learning Commons Co-Director
Extended Essay Coordinator

Special Education Needs

Crystal Godsiff

Crystal Godsiff

Special Educational Needs Coordinator

Student Activity Programs

John Hwang

John Hwang

Athletics Coordinator
Larry Smith

Larry Smith

Spiritual Life Director

Student Health Services

Hyun Ah Kim

Hyun Ah Kim

School Nurse

Residence Life (Boarding) Staff

Residence Life Office

Ling Li Koong

Ling Li Koong

Administratige Assistant

Residence Care Staff

Ted Adams

Ted Adams

Dorm Parent
Alumni Affairs
Tiece Adams

Tiece Adams

Dorm Parent
Min Soo Cho

Min Soo Cho

MYP Humanities
Residence Assistant
Kyle Cripe

Kyle Cripe

MYP PE & Health
Residence Assistant
Jai Hong Lee

Jai Hong Lee

Residence Assistant
MYP English Language & Lit.
Kevin Midkiff

Kevin Midkiff

Dorm Parent
Lorilynn Midkiff

Lorilynn Midkiff

Dorm Parent
*Residence Life Coordinator
Daniel Murphy

Daniel Murphy

Dorm Parent
Erin Murphy

Erin Murphy

Dorm Parent
Daisy (Yuning) Pan

Daisy (Yuning) Pan

Residence Assistant
ELL Support
Hanna Shin

Hanna Shin

ELL Support
Residence Assistant
April Ward

April Ward

Dorm Parent
Jamie Ward

Jamie Ward

Dorm Parent
Computer Technology
Christina Welch

Christina Welch

MYP Mathematics
Residence Assistant

Residence Support

Sun Hee Choi

Sun Hee Choi

Residence Program Nurse

School Operations

Joshua Chun

Joshua Chun

Director of Business Affairs
Eun Joo Jung

Eun Joo Jung

Business Office
(Assistant Director)
Young Sun Jung

Young Sun Jung

Facilities & Maintenance
(Assistant Director)
Kate Oh

Kate Oh

Marketing & Admissions
(Assistant Director)

Business Office Personnel

Sung Chan Cho

Sung Chan Cho

Accountant Manager
Bum Seo Hwang

Bum Seo Hwang

School Bus Site Manager
Eun Joo Jung

Eun Joo Jung

Business Office
(Assistant Director)
Jin Wook Jung

Jin Wook Jung

General Affairs Assistant
Young Su Kang

Young Su Kang

HR/Travel Manager
Hyo Yong Kim

Hyo Yong Kim

HR/Travel Assistant
Yong Hyun Lee

Yong Hyun Lee

General Affairs Manager
Su Mi Nam

Su Mi Nam

Business Office Receptionist
Eun Mi Shin

Eun Mi Shin

Finance Assistant
Sang Jo Yoon

Sang Jo Yoon

Purchasing
Transportation Manager

Marketing & Public Relations

Craig Gordon

Craig Gordon

Marketing Designer
Wha Yun Lee

Wha Yun Lee

Marketing Officer
Kate Oh

Kate Oh

Marketing & Admissions
(Assistant Director)
Min Ki Shin

Min Ki Shin

Public Relations Officer
Barbara Smith-Jang

Barbara Smith-Jang

Admissions Officer
Parent Liaison

Techonology Offices

Yu Jin Ki

Yu Jin Ki

Technology Officer
In Chul Ko

In Chul Ko

Technology Coordinator
Jin Sub Song

Jin Sub Song

Technology Officer

Facilities & Maintenance

Young Soo Han

Young Soo Han

Facility & Maintenance
Sang Ki Jang

Sang Ki Jang

Facility & Maintenance
Byung Ho Jun

Byung Ho Jun

Facility & Maintenance
Young Sun Jung

Young Sun Jung

Facilities & Maintenance
(Assistant Director)
Tae Yong Kim

Tae Yong Kim

Facility & Maintenance - Dorms
Yong Ki Lee

Yong Ki Lee

Facility & Maintenance
Won Hee Park

Won Hee Park

Facility & Maintenance
Dong Woong Shin

Dong Woong Shin

Facility & Maintenance
Gi Bong Um

Gi Bong Um

Facility & Maintenance
(Manager)
Pil Young Guem

Pil Young Guem

Custodial
Jong Soon Jeon

Jong Soon Jeon

Custodial
Jung Im Kim

Jung Im Kim

Custodial
Eun Sook Park

Eun Sook Park

Custodial
Ji Hye Park

Ji Hye Park

Custodial
Yong Sung Park

Yong Sung Park

Custodial

Security

Wang Yong Jung

Wang Yong Jung

Security
Sung Ho Lee

Sung Ho Lee

Security
Ho Chul Shin

Ho Chul Shin

Security
Kyung Sub Song

Kyung Sub Song

Security Chief Officer

Early Learning Center

Rachel Cho

Rachel Cho

Early Learning Center
Hee Kyung Kim

Hee Kyung Kim

Early Learning Center
Hye In Kim

Hye In Kim

Early Learning Center
Judy Kim

Judy Kim

Early Learning Centre
Gi Soon Song

Gi Soon Song

Early Learning Center


Programs Quick Directory

Division & Program Offices

Head of School Office - jeonjl@tcis.or.kr

Admissions Offices - - yuej@tcis.or.kr

Elementary Offices (K-5) - jangho@tcis.or.kr
Secondary Offices (6-12) - leesj@tcis.or.kr
Counseling Office - josy@tcis.or.kr

Residence Life Office - ohyj@tcis.or.kr

Heads of Department

The Arts - sanabriaal@tcis.or.kr
Counseling - karstena@tcis.or.kr
Design & Technology - kongoloj@tcis.or.kr
Humanities & Religious Studies - hunte@tcis.or.kr
Language Acquisition - liangv@tcis.or.kr
Language and Literature - shimp@tcis.or.kr
Library Sciences - williamsj@tcis.or.kr
Mathematics - kime@tcis.or.kr
PE & Health - karstenl@tcis.or.kr
Science - nacionalk@tcis.or.kr

Academic Coordinators

Director of Academic Affairs - wrightsonb@tcis.or.kr
Director of Student Affairs - marshallb@tcis.or.kr
Student Affairs Coordinator - blissm@tcis.or.kr

DP Coordinator - smithg@tcis.or.kr
DP CAS Coordinator (Grade 12) - hahnd@tcis.or.kr
DP CAS Coordinator (Grade 11) - haya@tcis.or.kr
DP Extended Essay Coordinator - williamsj@tcis.or.kr

MYP Coordinator - kaskr@tcis.or.kr
MYP Personal Project Coordinator - marshalll@tcis.or.kr
MYP Service as Action Coordinator - kimsk@tcis.or.kr

PYP Coordinator - penlands@tcis.or.kr

ELL & WIDA Coordinator - gordonch@tcis.or.kr

Athletics

Athletics Coordinator (9-12) - hwangyr@tcis.or.kr
Intramurals Coordinator (6-8) - blissb@tcis.or.kr

Powered by Finalsite