Search

Taejon Christian International School

Faculty Directory

Head of School

Thomas Penland

Thomas Penland

Head of School
Jae Lim Jeon

Jae Lim Jeon

HOS Executive Assistant

School Administration

Aaron Chowning

Aaron Chowning

Director of Student Affairs K-12
Joshua Chun

Joshua Chun

Director of Business Affairs
Brenda Williamson

Brenda Williamson

Director of Academic Affairs K-12

Elementary Faculty & Staff

Elementary Office

Hye Ock Jang

Hye Ock Jang

Administrative Assistant
(Senior Admin. Assistant)
Anna Shim

Anna Shim

Administrative Assistant

Elementary Faculty

Jong Ran Bang

Jong Ran Bang

PYP Korean Language
Alice Bechtold

Alice Bechtold

PYP Grade 2 Homeroom
Sung Mee Cho

Sung Mee Cho

PYP Library Teacher Asst.
Jenny Day

Jenny Day

PYP Performing Arts
Brian Deuth

Brian Deuth

Personal, Social & Physical Ed.
Jodi Deuth

Jodi Deuth

PYP English Language Support
Kimberly Hay

Kimberly Hay

PYP Grade 3 Homeroom
John Hozack

John Hozack

PYP Grade 5 Homeroom
Carrie Hudson

Carrie Hudson

PYP Grade K2 Homeroom
Dasom Claire Jung

Dasom Claire Jung

PYP Korean Language
Aram Kim

Aram Kim

PYP Grade 1 Homeroom
Lesley Kim

Lesley Kim

PYP Grade 4 Homeroom
Chae Gun Lee

Chae Gun Lee

PYP Visual Arts
Shirley Penland

Shirley Penland

PYP Coordinator
Kwangmi Shin

Kwangmi Shin

Elementary ELL Support
Kelly Sundquist

Kelly Sundquist

PYP Grade K1 Homeroom
EARCOS Coordinator
Grace Yoo

Grace Yoo

K-12 Substitute Teacher

Secondary Faculty & Staff

Secondary Office

Su Jin Lee

Su Jin Lee

Administrative Assistant
Yeon Jee Yang

Yeon Jee Yang

Administrative Assistant

The Arts

Annette Chough

Annette Chough

MYP & DP Visual Arts
Brendan Harris

Brendan Harris

MYP & DP Theatre and Drama
Sanya Hunt

Sanya Hunt

MYP & DP Theatre and Drama
ELL Co-teaching
Jinjoo Lee

Jinjoo Lee

MYP Music
String Orchestra Director
Michael Mellinger

Michael Mellinger

Theatre Tech Manager
Social Media
Alisa Sanabria

Alisa Sanabria

MYP & DP Music
Choral Director, *Head of Arts Department
April Ward

April Ward

MYP Visual Arts

Biblical Studies

Heather Chun

Heather Chun

MYP Religious Studies
Daniel Hahn

Daniel Hahn

DP Religious Studies
Grade 11 CAS Coordinator

Design

Jordan Crouse

Jordan Crouse

MYP Design Technology
Jonathan Hayhoe

Jonathan Hayhoe

MYP & DP Design Technology
*Head of Design Dept.
Chae Gun Lee

Chae Gun Lee

PYP Visual Arts
Jamie Ward

Jamie Ward

MYP Design Technology

Humanities (Individuals & Societies)

Mariko Bliss

Mariko Bliss

MYP Humanities
Pastoral Care Coordinator
Min Soo Cho

Min Soo Cho

MYP Humanities
Residence Life Assistant
Andrew Hay

Andrew Hay

DP Business Management
Grade 12 CAS Support
Ewan Hunt

Ewan Hunt

DP Global Politics
Theory of Knowledge, *Co-head of Humanities Dept.
Benjamin Kask

Benjamin Kask

DP Economics & TOK
Spiritual Formation Coordinator
Rachel Kask

Rachel Kask

MYP Humanities
MYP Coordinator
Michael Kosh

Michael Kosh

MYP Humanities
DP Global Politics, *Co-head of Humanities Dept.
Eric Sobolik

Eric Sobolik

MYP Humanities & DP Economics

Language Acquisition

Hannah Carson

Hannah Carson

MYP English Language Acquisition
ELL Co-teaching
Claudia Castillo

Claudia Castillo

MYP & DP English Language Ac.
ELL Co-teaching
Janet Chowning

Janet Chowning

MYP English Language Acquisition
ELL Co-teaching
Christie Gordon

Christie Gordon

K-12 ELL & WIDA Coordinator
*Co-Head of Language Ac. Dept.
Rong Han

Rong Han

MYP Mandarin Language Acquisition
Residence Life Assistant
Sandra Hidalgo

Sandra Hidalgo

MYP Spanish Language Ac.
Vicki Liang

Vicki Liang

MYP & DP Mandarin Language/Lit.
*Co-Head of Language Ac. Dept.
Daisy (Yuning) Pan

Daisy (Yuning) Pan

PYP ELL Co-teaching
Residence Life Assistant
Claudia Rodriguez

Claudia Rodriguez

MYP & DP Spanish Language Ac.
Alisa Sanabria

Alisa Sanabria

MYP & DP Music
Choral Director, *Head of Arts Department
Hanna Shin

Hanna Shin

MYP Science
Residence Life Assistant
Caleen Williams

Caleen Williams

MYP English Language Acquisition
ELL Co-teaching
Andrew Yuan

Andrew Yuan

MYP Mandarin Language Ac.

Language and Literature

April Gudenrath

April Gudenrath

MYP & DP Language/Literature
Theory of Knowledge
Sun A Kim

Sun A Kim

MYP & DP Korean Language/Lit.
Amanda Maholtz

Amanda Maholtz

MYP & DP English Language/Lit.
Lisa Marshall

Lisa Marshall

MYP English Language/Lit.
Personal Project Coordinator
Andres Sanabria

Andres Sanabria

DP English Language and Literature
Writing Lab Coordinator
Peter Shim

Peter Shim

MYP & DP English Language/Lit.
*Head of Language/Lit. Dept.
Hyesoon Shin

Hyesoon Shin

MYP Korean Language/Lit.
Yu Jin Shin

Yu Jin Shin

MYP & DP Korean Language/Lit.

Mathematics

Jung Hye Choi

Jung Hye Choi

MYP & DP Mathematics
*Co-head of Math Department
Brian Eggleston

Brian Eggleston

MYP Mathematics
Juan Garcia Celaya

Juan Garcia Celaya

MYP & DP Mathematics
Esther Kim

Esther Kim

MYP & DP Mathematics
*Co-Head of Mathematics Dept.
Gail Smith

Gail Smith

DP Mathematics
IB Diploma Coordinator, *Co-head of Math Department
Jeeseon Song

Jeeseon Song

MYP & DP Science/Mathematics
Christina Welch

Christina Welch

MYP Mathematics

Physical and Health Education

Brandon Bliss

Brandon Bliss

MYP Health & PE
Grades 6-8 Activities Coordinator
Kyle Cripe

Kyle Cripe

MYP Health & PE
Residence Life Assistant
Evan Godsiff

Evan Godsiff

MYP Health & PE
*Head of HPE Department

Science

Joyce Huh

Joyce Huh

MYP & DP Science
Susan Kim

Susan Kim

MYP Science
Service As Action Coordinator
Keane Nacional

Keane Nacional

MYP & DP Science
*Head of Science Department
Ellie Nam

Ellie Nam

MYP Science
Jang Pyo Park

Jang Pyo Park

MYP & DP Science
Jeeseon Song

Jeeseon Song

MYP & DP Science/Mathematics
Dario Trujillo

Dario Trujillo

MYP & DP Science

Academic Support

Academics Office

Hye Mi Jo

Hye Mi Jo

Administrative Assistant

Admissions

Kate Oh

Kate Oh

Marketing & Admissions
(Assistant Director)
Barbara Smith-Jang

Barbara Smith-Jang

Senior Admissions Officer
Parent Liaison
Eun Jung Yu

Eun Jung Yu

Admissions Officer

Counseling

Cherry Cachero

Cherry Cachero

Grades 11&12 Counselor
College & Career Counseling
Kimberly Eggleston

Kimberly Eggleston

MYP Counselor
*Co-head of Counseling Dept.
Janet Hong

Janet Hong

Grades 11&12 Counselor
College & Career Counseling
Su Young Jo

Su Young Jo

Administrative Assistant
Susan Kim

Susan Kim

Grades K-5 Counseling
Kyung Ah Rhee

Kyung Ah Rhee

Korea/Asia College Counselor
*Co-head of Counseling Dept.
Hae Kyung Son

Hae Kyung Son

Registrar

Learning Commons

Sung Mee Cho

Sung Mee Cho

PYP Library Teacher Asst.
Annie Harris

Annie Harris

Learning Commons Co-Coordinator
Reading Specialist (K-8)
In Gen Hwang

In Gen Hwang

Library Teaching Assistant
Jordan Williams

Jordan Williams

Learning Commons Co-Coordinator
Extended Essay Coordinator

Special Education Needs

Crystal Godsiff

Crystal Godsiff

Learning Support Coordinator

Student Activity Programs

John Hwang

John Hwang

6-12 Athletics & APAC Coordinator
MYP English Language & Literature
Larry Smith

Larry Smith

Spiritual Life Minister

Student Health Services

Hyun Ah Kim

Hyun Ah Kim

School Nurse

Residence Life (Boarding) Staff

Lorilynn Midkiff

Lorilynn Midkiff

Residence Life Coordinator
Dorm Parent
Ling Li Koong

Ling Li Koong

Administrative Assistant

Residence Care Staff

Ted Adams

Ted Adams

Dorm Parent
TCIS School Photographer
Tiece Adams

Tiece Adams

Dorm Parent
Asst. Residence Life Coordinator
Min Soo Cho

Min Soo Cho

MYP Humanities
Residence Life Assistant
Kyle Cripe

Kyle Cripe

MYP Health & PE
Residence Life Assistant
Rong Han

Rong Han

MYP Mandarin Language Acquisition
Residence Life Assistant
Kevin Midkiff

Kevin Midkiff

Dorm Parent
Learning Lab Support
Daniel Murphy

Daniel Murphy

Dorm Parent
Nursing Support
Erin Murphy

Erin Murphy

Dorm Parent
Learning Lab Support
Daisy (Yuning) Pan

Daisy (Yuning) Pan

PYP ELL Co-teaching
Residence Life Assistant
Hanna Shin

Hanna Shin

MYP Science
Residence Life Assistant
Christina Welch

Christina Welch

MYP Mathematics

Residence Support

Sun Hee Choi

Sun Hee Choi

Residence Program Nurse

School Operations

Joshua Chun

Joshua Chun

Director of Business Affairs
Eun Joo Jung

Eun Joo Jung

Business Office
(Assistant Director)
Young Sun Jung

Young Sun Jung

Facilities & Maintenance
(Assistant Director)
Kate Oh

Kate Oh

Marketing & Admissions
(Assistant Director)

Business Office Personnel

Sung Chan Cho

Sung Chan Cho

Finance Manager
Bum Seo Hwang

Bum Seo Hwang

Bus/Transport Site Manager
Eun Joo Jung

Eun Joo Jung

Business Office
(Assistant Director)
Jin Wook Jung

Jin Wook Jung

General Affairs Assistant
Young Su Kang

Young Su Kang

HR/Travel Manager
Hyo Yong Kim

Hyo Yong Kim

HR/Travel Assistant
Yong Hyun Lee

Yong Hyun Lee

General Affairs Manager
Su Mi Nam

Su Mi Nam

Business Office Receptionist
Eun Mi Shin

Eun Mi Shin

Finance Specialist
Sang Jo Yoon

Sang Jo Yoon

Purchasing & Transport Manager
Cafeteria Manager

Marketing & Public Relations

Craig Gordon

Craig Gordon

Marketing Design Manager
Wha Yun Lee

Wha Yun Lee

Marketing Manager
Financial Aid & Alumni Relations
Kate Oh

Kate Oh

Marketing & Admissions
(Assistant Director)
Min Ki Shin

Min Ki Shin

Public Relations Officer
Barbara Smith-Jang

Barbara Smith-Jang

Senior Admissions Officer
Parent Liaison

Techonology Offices

Yu Jin Ki

Yu Jin Ki

IT Support Specialist
In Chul Ko

In Chul Ko

IT Support Manager
Jin Sub Song

Jin Sub Song

IT Support Specialist

Facilities & Maintenance

Young Soo Han

Young Soo Han

Facility & Maintenance
Sang Ki Jang

Sang Ki Jang

Facility & Maintenance
Byung Ho Jun

Byung Ho Jun

Facility & Maintenance
Young Sun Jung

Young Sun Jung

Facilities & Maintenance
(Assistant Director)
Tae Yong Kim

Tae Yong Kim

Facility & Maintenance
(Assistant Manager)
Yong Ki Lee

Yong Ki Lee

Facility & Maintenance
(Assistant Manager)
Won Hee Park

Won Hee Park

Facility & Maintenance
Dong Woong Shin

Dong Woong Shin

Facility & Maintenance
Gi Bong Um

Gi Bong Um

Facility & Maintenance
(Manager)

Security

Wang Yong Jung

Wang Yong Jung

Security Guard
Sung Ho Lee

Sung Ho Lee

Security Manager
Gwan Yong Shim

Gwan Yong Shim

Security Guard
Ho Chul Shin

Ho Chul Shin

Security Guard
Pil Young Guem

Pil Young Guem

Custodial
Jong Soon Jeon

Jong Soon Jeon

Custodial
Jung Im Kim

Jung Im Kim

Custodial
Eun Sook Park

Eun Sook Park

Custodial
Ji Hye Park

Ji Hye Park

Custodial
Yong Sung Park

Yong Sung Park

Custodial

Early Learning Center

Rachel Cho

Rachel Cho

Early Learning Center
Hee Kyung Kim

Hee Kyung Kim

Early Learning Center
Judy Kim

Judy Kim

Early Learning Centre
Gi Soon Song

Gi Soon Song

Early Learning Center

Constituent

Won Soo Jung

Won Soo Jung

Bus Driver
Jong Seok Lee

Jong Seok Lee

Bus Driver
Sang Yoon Lee

Sang Yoon Lee

Bus Driver
Geun Ho Park

Geun Ho Park

Bus Driver


Programs Quick Directory

Division & Program Offices

Head of School Office - jeonjl@tcis.or.kr

Admissions Offices - yuej@tcis.or.kr

Elementary Offices (K-5) - jangho@tcis.or.kr
Secondary Offices (6-12) - leesj@tcis.or.kr
Counseling Office - josy@tcis.or.kr

Residence Life Office - ohyj@tcis.or.kr

Heads of Department

The Arts - sanabriaal@tcis.or.kr
Counseling - egglestonk@tcis.or.kr
Design & Technology - hayhoej@tcis.or.kr
Humanities & Religious Studies - hunte@tcis.or.kr
Language Acquisition - liangv@tcis.or.kr
Language and Literature - shimp@tcis.or.kr
Library Sciences - williamsj@tcis.or.kr
Mathematics - kime@tcis.or.kr
PE & Health - godsiffe@tcis.or.kr
Science - nacionalk@tcis.or.kr

Academic Coordinators

Director of Academic Affairs - williamsonb@tcis.or.kr
Director of Student Affairs - chowninga@tcis.or.kr
Student Affairs Coordinator - marshallb@tcis.or.kr

DP Coordinator - smithg@tcis.or.kr
DP CAS Coordinator (Grade 12) - hahnd@tcis.or.kr
DP CAS Coordinator (Grade 11) - haya@tcis.or.kr
DP Extended Essay Coordinator - williamsj@tcis.or.kr

MYP Coordinator - kaskr@tcis.or.kr
MYP Personal Project Coordinator - marshalll@tcis.or.kr
MYP Service as Action Coordinator - kimsk@tcis.or.kr

PYP Coordinator - penlands@tcis.or.kr

ELL & WIDA Coordinator - gordonch@tcis.or.kr

Athletics

Athletics Coordinator (9-12) - hwangyr@tcis.or.kr
Intramurals Coordinator (6-8) - blissb@tcis.or.kr

Powered by Finalsite