Taejon Christian International School

Faculty Directory

Head of School

Thomas Penland

Thomas Penland

Head of School
Hyo Yong Kim

Hyo Yong Kim

Head of School Assistant
Travel Assistant

Elementary Faculty & Staff

Elementary Division Leadership

Michael Moimoi

Michael Moimoi

Director of Student Affairs K-12
Gail Smith

Gail Smith

Director of Academic Affairs   

IB Coordinators

Jodi Deuth

Jodi Deuth

PYP Coordinator
ES Student Affairs Coordinator

Elementary Office

Bomi Kim

Bomi Kim

Administrative Assistant

Elementary Faculty

Sung Mee Cho

Sung Mee Cho

PYP Library Teacher Asst.
Phebe Davis

Phebe Davis

PYP Music (K-5)
MS & HS Choir
Cameron Day

Cameron Day

Elementary ELL
ES Spiritual Formations Coordinator
Brian Deuth

Brian Deuth

Personal, Social & Physical Ed.
*PE/Health Lead Teacher
Rong Han

Rong Han

PYP Grade 5 Homeroom
Kimberly Hay

Kimberly Hay

PYP Grade 3 Homeroom
Seunghyun Hong

Seunghyun Hong

ES After School Program (BOOST)
Dasom Claire Jung

Dasom Claire Jung

PYP Korean Language
(ATLAS Rubicon Admin)
Charles Kim

Charles Kim

PYP Grade 1 Homeroom
Esther Kim

Esther Kim

Teacher Assistant (K1 & K2)
Yeon Sun Kim

Yeon Sun Kim

PYP Music (Grades 1-2)
Tin Yan Lai

Tin Yan Lai

PYP Grade K1-K2 Homeroom
Chae Gun Lee

Chae Gun Lee

PYP Visual Arts
Hanna Lee

Hanna Lee

After School Program (BOOST)
Manager
Noel Ye Eun Lee

Noel Ye Eun Lee

PYP Grade 3 Homeroom
Kelsey Schunter

Kelsey Schunter

PYP Grade 4 Homeroom
Hyunju Julie Seo

Hyunju Julie Seo

K-12 Substitute Teacher
Kwangmi Shin

Kwangmi Shin

PYP English Language Acquisition
Yu Jin Shin

Yu Jin Shin

PYP Korean Language
Grace Yoo

Grace Yoo

Teaching Assistant

Secondary Faculty & Staff

Secondary Division Leadership

Michael Moimoi

Michael Moimoi

Director of Student Affairs K-12
Gail Smith

Gail Smith

Director of Academic Affairs   

IB Coordinators

Andrew Hay

Andrew Hay

DP Coordinator
DP Business Management
Jordan Williams

Jordan Williams

MYP Coordinator
MYP English Lang. & Lit., *Co-head of Lang. & Lit. Dept.

Secondary Office

Hye Ock Jang

Hye Ock Jang

Administrative Assistant (senior)
- Student Affairs Office
Hye Mi Jo

Hye Mi Jo

Administrative Assistant
- Academic Affairs Office
Yeon Jee Yang

Yeon Jee Yang

Administrative Assistant
- Student Affairs Office

The Arts

Hannah Carson

Hannah Carson

MYP Theatre Arts
DP English Lang. & Lit.
Rachel Youngji Cho

Rachel Youngji Cho

MYP Design Tech
Residence Life Assistant
Seok Hyun Cho

Seok Hyun Cho

Theater Tech Manager
Annette Chough

Annette Chough

MYP & DP Visual Arts
*Co-head of Arts Department
Brendan Harris

Brendan Harris

MYP & DP Theatre and Drama
*Co-head of Arts Department
Mi Hye Kang

Mi Hye Kang

Band & Orchestra Ensembles
April Ward

April Ward

MYP Visual Arts

Biblical Studies

Sung Woong Kwon

Sung Woong Kwon

English Language Acquisition
Biblical Studies

Design

Jordan Crouse

Jordan Crouse

MYP Design
Personal Project Coordinator
Jonathan Hayhoe

Jonathan Hayhoe

MYP & DP Design Tech
*Head of Design & Tech Dept.
Jamie Ward

Jamie Ward

MYP Design Tech

Humanities (Individuals & Societies)

Brandon Bliss

Brandon Bliss

MYP Humanities
Grades 6-8 Activities & Intramurals
Mariko Bliss

Mariko Bliss

MYP Humanities
Student Success Coordinator
Min Soo Cho

Min Soo Cho

MYP Humanities
*Head of Humanities Dept.
Monica Cho

Monica Cho

MYP Humanities
Daniel Hahn

Daniel Hahn

Religious Studies
*Head of TOK & Bible Depts., Grade 11 CAS Coordinator
Andrew Hay

Andrew Hay

DP Coordinator
DP Business Management
Joel Misael Vera

Joel Misael Vera

MYP Humanities
DP Business Management, CAS Coordinator (Gr. 12)

Language Acquisition

Diego Afan Hidalgo

Diego Afan Hidalgo

MYP & DP Spanish Acquisition
Christie Gordon

Christie Gordon

K-12 ELL & WIDA Coordinator
*Head of Language Acq. Dept.
Sandra Hidalgo

Sandra Hidalgo

MYP & DP Spanish Acquisition
Irene Won Ju Lee

Irene Won Ju Lee

English Language Acquisition
Residence Life Assistant
Vicki Liang

Vicki Liang

MYP & DP Mandarin Language Acq.
Adrian Pasos

Adrian Pasos

MYP English Acquisition
Learning Support Facilitator
Tricia Smith

Tricia Smith

MYP English Acquisition
Caleen Williams

Caleen Williams

MYP English Language Acquisition
ELL Support
Andrew Yuan

Andrew Yuan

MYP Mandarin Acquisition

Language and Literature

Seol Hee Ahn

Seol Hee Ahn

MYP Korean Lang. & Lit.
Hannah Carson

Hannah Carson

MYP Theatre Arts
DP English Lang. & Lit.
Rebecca Kelch

Rebecca Kelch

MYP English Lang. & Lit.
*Co-head of Lang. & Lit. Dept.
Sun A Kim

Sun A Kim

MYP & DP Korean Literature
Joshua Smith

Joshua Smith

MYP English Literature
Katherine Tucker

Katherine Tucker

DP & MYP English Lang. & Lit.
Jordan Williams

Jordan Williams

MYP Coordinator
MYP English Lang. & Lit., *Co-head of Lang. & Lit. Dept.

Mathematics

Brian Eggleston

Brian Eggleston

DP Mathematics
*Head of Mathematics Dept., National Honor Society
Dong Won Jung

Dong Won Jung

MYP Math & Science
Residence Life Assistant
Jeeseon Song

Jeeseon Song

MYP & DP Physics/Mathematics
Russel Stanbery

Russel Stanbery

MYP Mathematics
Brenna Swope

Brenna Swope

MYP Mathematics

Physical and Health Education

Kyle Cripe

Kyle Cripe

MYP Health & PE

Science

Joyce Huh

Joyce Huh

MYP & DP Chemistry
*Co-head of Science Dept.
Joo Hyang Lee

Joo Hyang Lee

MYP Science
Residence Life Assistant
Ellie Nam

Ellie Nam

MYP Science
SAT/PSAT Coordinator
Jang Pyo Park

Jang Pyo Park

MYP & DP Biology
*Co-head of Science Dept.
Hanna Shin

Hanna Shin

MYP Science
Jeeseon Song

Jeeseon Song

MYP & DP Physics/Mathematics

Academic Support

Academics Office

Hye Ock Jang

Hye Ock Jang

Administrative Assistant (senior)
- Student Affairs Office
Hye Mi Jo

Hye Mi Jo

Administrative Assistant
- Academic Affairs Office
Su Jin Lee

Su Jin Lee

Administrative Assistant
Academic Affairs Office
Yeon Jee Yang

Yeon Jee Yang

Administrative Assistant
- Student Affairs Office

Admissions

Su Young Jo

Su Young Jo

Registrar
Barbara Smith-Jang

Barbara Smith-Jang

Admissions Officer
Parent Liaison
Eun Jung Yu

Eun Jung Yu

Admissions Officer

Counseling

Kimberly Eggleston

Kimberly Eggleston

DP & College Counseling (L-Z)
*Head of Counseling Dept.
Jenny Kim

Jenny Kim

MYP Counselor (Grades 6-8)
Susan Kim

Susan Kim

PYP Counseling
Jeffrey Paek

Jeffrey Paek

DP & College Counseling (A-K)
Kyung Ah Rhee

Kyung Ah Rhee

Korea/Asia College Counselor
MYP Grades 9-10 Counselor

Learning Commons

Rachel Cho

Rachel Cho

Learning Commons Teacher Assistant
Sung Mee Cho

Sung Mee Cho

PYP Library Teacher Asst.
April Gudenrath

April Gudenrath

Learning Commons Coordinator
Media Integration Specialist K-12, DP Extended Essay
Annie Harris

Annie Harris

Learning Commons Coordinator
Reading Specialist (K-12)

Special Education Needs

Adrian Pasos

Adrian Pasos

MYP English Acquisition
Learning Support Facilitator
Sacha Pasos

Sacha Pasos

Learning Support Coordinator

Student Activity Programs

Brandon Bliss

Brandon Bliss

MYP Humanities
Grades 6-8 Activities & Intramurals
John Hwang

John Hwang

Athletics & APAC Coordinator
Larry Smith

Larry Smith

Spiritual Life Minister

Student Health Services

Han Kyo Oh

Han Kyo Oh

School Nurse

Residence Life (Boarding) Staff

Tiece Adams

Tiece Adams

Dorm Parent
Residence Life Coordinator
Siwon Sinny Choi

Siwon Sinny Choi

Administrative Assistant

Residence Care Staff

Ted Adams

Ted Adams

Dorm Parent
TCIS School Photographer
Rachel Youngji Cho

Rachel Youngji Cho

MYP Design Tech
Residence Life Assistant
Dong Won Jung

Dong Won Jung

MYP Math & Science
Residence Life Assistant
Irene Won Ju Lee

Irene Won Ju Lee

English Language Acquisition
Residence Life Assistant
Joo Hyang Lee

Joo Hyang Lee

MYP Science
Residence Life Assistant
Daniel Murphy

Daniel Murphy

Dorm Parent
Erin Murphy

Erin Murphy

Dorm Parent
English Language Acquisition

Residence Support

Sun Hee Choi

Sun Hee Choi

Residence Program Nurse

School Operations

Joshua Chun

Joshua Chun

Director of Business Affairs
Eun Joo Jung

Eun Joo Jung

Business Affairs
(Assistant Director)
Young Sun Jung

Young Sun Jung

Facilities & Maintenance
(Assistant Director)

Business Office Personnel

Sung Chan Cho

Sung Chan Cho

Accountant Manager
Bum Seo Hwang

Bum Seo Hwang

Bus/Transport Site Manager
Eun Joo Jung

Eun Joo Jung

Business Affairs
(Assistant Director)
Yong Hyun Lee

Yong Hyun Lee

Human Resources Manager
Su Mi Nam

Su Mi Nam

Business Office Receptionist
Eun Mi Shin

Eun Mi Shin

Finance Specialist
Min Ki Shin

Min Ki Shin

Senior HR Assistant
Public Relations Officer
Sang Jo Yoon

Sang Jo Yoon

Purchasing Officer
General Affairs Manager

Marketing

Jing Bai

Jing Bai

Marketing Assistant
Craig Gordon

Craig Gordon

Marketing Design Manager
Wha Yun Lee

Wha Yun Lee

Marketing Manager

Techonology Offices

Yu Jin Ki

Yu Jin Ki

IT Department Assistant
In Chul Ko

In Chul Ko

IT Support Manager
Seung Ho Shin

Seung Ho Shin

Help Desk Assistant
Jin Sub Song

Jin Sub Song

IT Department Assistant

Facilities & Maintenance

Young Soo Han

Young Soo Han

Facility & Maintenance
Sang Ki Jang

Sang Ki Jang

Facility & Maintenance
Byung Ho Jun

Byung Ho Jun

Facility & Maintenance
Jin Wook Jung

Jin Wook Jung

General Affairs Assistant
Young Sun Jung

Young Sun Jung

Facilities & Maintenance
(Assistant Director)
Tae Yong Kim

Tae Yong Kim

Facility Boiler Engineer
Yong Ki Lee

Yong Ki Lee

Facility & Maintenance
Won Hee Park

Won Hee Park

Facility & Maintenance
Dong Woong Shin

Dong Woong Shin

Facility & Maintenance
Gi Bong Um

Gi Bong Um

Facility & Maintenance
(Manager)
Sang Jo Yoon

Sang Jo Yoon

Purchasing Officer
General Affairs Manager

Security

Wang Yong Jung

Wang Yong Jung

Security Guard
Jong Sik Kim

Jong Sik Kim

Security Guard
Kyung Jong Lee

Kyung Jong Lee

Security Guard
Sung Ho Lee

Sung Ho Lee

Security Manager
Yong Sung Park

Yong Sung Park

Security Guard

Custodial Staff

Pil Young Guem

Pil Young Guem

Custodial
Jung Im Kim

Jung Im Kim

Custodial
Nae Kyung Lee

Nae Kyung Lee

Custodial
Eun Sook Park

Eun Sook Park

Custodial
Bok Deok Shin

Bok Deok Shin

Custodial
Dong Mi Shin

Dong Mi Shin

Custodial Staff

Early Learning Center

Eun Jin Ahn

Eun Jin Ahn

Early Learning Center
Judy Kim

Judy Kim

Early Learning Center
(ELC Team Leader)
Na Ri Kwon

Na Ri Kwon

Early Learning Center


Programs Quick Directory

Division & Program Offices

Head of School Office - kimhyc@tcis.or.kr

Admissions Offices - yuej@tcis.or.kr

Elementary Offices (K-5) - kimbm@tcis.or.kr
Secondary Offices (6-12) - jangho@tcis.or.kr

Residence Life Office - choisw@tcis.or.kr

Heads of Department

The Arts - harrisb@tcis.or.kr
Counseling - egglestonk@tcis.or.kr
Design & Technology - hayhoej@tcis.or.kr
Humanities - choms@tcis.or.kr
Language Acquisition - gordonch@tcis.or.kr
Language and Literature - kelchr@tcis.or.kr
Mathematics - egglestonb@tcis.or.kr
PE & Health - deuthb@tcis.or.kr
Science - parkjp@tcis.or.kr
TOK & Bible - hahnd@tcis.or.kr

Academic Coordinators

Director of Academic Affairs - smithg@tcis.or.kr
Director of Student Affairs - moimoim@tcis.or.kr
Student Success Coordinator - blissm@tcis.or.kr

DP Coordinator - haya@tcis.or.kr
DP CAS Coordinator - hahnd@tcis.or.kr
DP Extended Essay Coordinator - gudenratha@tcis.or.kr

MYP Coordinator - williamsj@tcis.or.kr
MYP Personal Project Coordinator - crousej@tcis.or.kr
MYP Service as Action Coordinator - kelchr@tcis.or.kr

PYP Coordinator - deuthj@tcis.or.kr

ELL & WIDA Coordinator - gordonch@tcis.or.kr
Secondary Library - gudenratha@tcis.or.kr
Elementary Library - harrisa@tcis.or.kr

Activities/Athletics

Athletics Coordinator (9-12) - hwangyr@tcis.or.kr
Intramural Activities (6-8) - blissb@tcis.or.kr
Elementary Activities (K-5) - leeh@tcis.or.kr